Alamo Elementary

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle
Please Create A Marquee

Alamo Water Testing

The Alamo Elementary water well was tested for PFAs as a part of the state's effort to test water across the state. Results of the water well testing on PFAs yielded good results for no detection. Please see the letter below from Supt. Haase on the results and next steps to ensure our students' safety. Thank you. 
 
Dear Alamo Elementary Parent/Guardian:

The Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) began a statewide initiative in the spring to test drinking water from all schools that use well water and community water supplies. The test looks for a group of manmade chemicals called per-and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS). MDEQ is taking this precautionary step of testing these drinking water sources to determine if public health actions are needed. It is not uncommon to find low levels of PFAS in drinking water supplies, as PFAS can be found in fire-fighting foams, stain repellants, nonstick cookware, waterproof clothing, food wrappers, and many other household products.They do not break down in the environment and move easily into water.

The EPA set a LHA level for two PFAS in drinking water, perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) and perfluorooctane sulfonate (PFOS). The LHA level is 70 parts per trillion (ppt, equal to 70 ng/L) for PFOA and PFOS combined, or individually if only one is present. The EPA has not set health advisory levels for other PFAS compounds. The State of Michigan is using 70 ppt for decision making purposes.

Alamo Elementary was tested by AECOM, MDEQ’s contractor. The test results can be found on the Michigan PFAS Action Response Team website, www.michigan.gov/pfasresponse. The results show that there was No Detection (ND) of the PFOA and PFOS in the water. The level is below the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) lifetime health advisory (LHA).
 
Otsego Public Schools is committed to providing our students and staff with quality drinking water. As your water supplier, we are working closely with MDEQ to maintain the quality of your water and will be conducting additional testing this fall with the recent news of dioxins being detected in nearby wells.

For health-related questions, contact the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (MDHHS) at 1-800-648-6942 or visit one of the websites below.
 
For information on PFAS including possible health outcomes, visit these websites:
  • State of Michigan PFAS Action Response Team (MPART) website serving as the main resource for public information on PFAS contamination in Michigan www.michigan.gov/pfasresponse
  • Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ASTDR) website including health information, exposure, and links to additional resources www.atsdr.cdc.gov/pfas
  • United States Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) website including basic information, U.S. EPA actions, and links to informational resources www.epa.gov/pfas
 
Sincerely,
Jeffery S. Haase
Superintendent